Wifi compatibility/ setup - Chromebook Forum : Google Chromebook Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-12-2011, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
Wifi compatibility/ setup

I'm thinking of ordering the Acer as a stand alone cpu. I have road runner internet on order, must buy a router....will I have problems setting up the router with no cpu to run a start disk for the router.
Thanks, I'm on hold until I get some HELP!
Thanks....
jwf2.tao is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-19-2011, 03:06 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
The basic set up of a router does not require the disk - what you will need is a set up sheet that you input manually.

What may be a bigger problem is some - if I recall correctly - do not permit setup with a wireless connection to stop an outsider from guessing the password and changing the setup.

You may need to borrow a friends portable to do the setup in any case.
coling is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-22-2011, 08:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington(state),USA
Posts: 14
Wired connecton

See my thread here about using a usb wired internet connection. works fine as the chromebook uses a wired connection over any wifi one.

Cheers...
Russ
Cloud3270 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-23-2011, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
wifi

thx russ....do you have the acer? any experience to share?
jwf2.tao is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 10:08 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington(state),USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwf2.tao View Post
thx russ....do you have the acer? any experience to share?
I have the wifi only Acer, it seems to be ok so far. I'm mostly using it as a web surfing pc while I watch tv. I am not one of those trying to give up traditional pcs and go web only (yet). I'll be taking it on vacation later this year and will be forced to live web only at that time.

Cheers...
Russ
Cloud3270 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 07-27-2011, 10:34 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
wifi

thx Russ. My situation a little different. After 30 yr career in tech i'm bkrpt, poor, disabled. cheapest way I can figure to get back in the game, but for personal use only. mahalo...
jwf2.tao is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-08-2011, 07:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington(state),USA
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwf2.tao View Post
... disabled. cheapest way I can figure to get back in the game, but for personal use only. mahalo...
I don't know that I would recommend a Chromebook as a cheap way to get on the web. Being early adapter means paying more for one than for a cheap laptop. Maybe in a year or two the price will come done with competition but for now you'll pay a bit extra.

Cheers...
Russ
Cloud3270 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-08-2011, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
wifi

got my road runner installed today, rec'd mediabridge router and my cb. all is good- 5 bars reception on my front porch! better svc for my phone too! I live in hawaii where wireless is always trblsome. desparately need skype, using imo and having probs with aud/vid settings. no live help so waiting for email responses, but so far excellent. by the way, mediabridge customer svc the best i have seen in quite a while. cheers....
jwf2.tao is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-09-2011, 06:07 AM
Super Moderator
 
russcasey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwf2.tao View Post
got my road runner installed today, rec'd mediabridge router and my cb. all is good- 5 bars reception on my front porch! better svc for my phone too! I live in hawaii where wireless is always trblsome. desparately need skype, using imo and having probs with aud/vid settings. no live help so waiting for email responses, but so far excellent. by the way, mediabridge customer svc the best i have seen in quite a while. cheers....
I'm having the same trouble with imo.im - I've followed the advice on their blog about tweaking the flash settings, but can't get audio or video working on incoming or outgoing calls. I've also had no response over email
Chatroulette works so it isn't a hardware problem.

Hopefully they will fix it soon, or a competitor will come along and make it so they don't have to. A Skype Extension would be brilliant.
russcasey is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-09-2011, 01:51 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
finally got the vtok/googletalk to work last nite, just by turning volume ALL the way up. quality surprisingly good. will be interesting when i try amazon cloud....
jwf2.tao is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome