Will the 3G Model be Unlocked? - Chromebook Forum : Google Chromebook Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 02:31 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Will the 3G Model be Unlocked?

I'm going to be purchasing a Samsung Chromebook within the next few days and I'm just wondering if the 3G model will be unlocked. I currently live in Canada and I'm wondering whether or not my Fido SIM card will work in it. Nobody at Best Buy seems to know anything so I'm hoping the Chromebook forums will be able to help me out.
Randy2727 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 229
With the CR-48 it has a GSM modem but it doesn't work on the Stable or Beta Channel..It seems Google paired up with Verizon for this devices...It has a GSM..but it is going to be a DEV channel unlock...

Hope I am wrong though!! Ofcourse when it launches in Canada..it may just work with all though since you don't have EDVO..
Jason is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
With the CR-48 it has a GSM modem but it doesn't work on the Stable or Beta Channel..It seems Google paired up with Verizon for this devices...It has a GSM..but it is going to be a DEV channel unlock...

Hope I am wrong though!! Ofcourse when it launches in Canada..it may just work with all though since you don't have EDVO..
I'm going to be getting one from America but if it's locked to Verizon I'll just get the wifi model.
Randy2727 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 229
I isn't really "locked" the OS doesn't support GSM yet. I have a feeling once they launch up there and in Europe...Chrome OS will support it. The actually modem isn't hard locked.
Jason is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:20 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
I isn't really "locked" the OS doesn't support GSM yet. I have a feeling once they launch up there and in Europe...Chrome OS will support it. The actually modem isn't hard locked.
Ah okay, I see what you mean. I'm currently on the same frequency as AT&T right now. Would you recommend spending the extra money to get the 3G model making the assumption that it will receive an update for GSM?
Randy2727 is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 229
At some point it will be...it is a 70 dollar risk..Your call man.
Jason is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
One more question on this topic. Would I be able to use my SIM from my smartphone in the Chromebook or would it require a separate SIM with a data plan?
Randy2727 is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 229
That is up to the carrier...sometimes they do or others like to flag the account. It would work though but rather or not they want you too...

I say go with the 3G model. It isn't that much more...
Jason is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-23-2011, 03:35 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
That is up to the carrier...sometimes they do or others like to flag the account. It would work though but rather or not they want you too...

I say go with the 3G model. It isn't that much more...
Yeah, I think that's what I'm going to do. I frequently visit America so even if it never gets 3G support in Canada the 100MB/month for free would be a nice bonus for when I go out of country.
Randy2727 is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 06-24-2011, 02:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Verizon is a CDMA network.....other than Sprint, every other 3G network in the world is GSM and not compatible, so you're going to need hardware changes to use it on another network besides Verizon.
Lancer033 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome