Cryptohome error message - Chromebook Forum : Google Chromebook Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-06-2015, 04:43 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Cryptohome error message

We have a school lab of Chromebooks. Recently, when trying to launch an app, we received the message "Kryptonite! The cryptohone for the kiosk application could not be mounted". Shutting the device down

and powering back on cleared the error and the app launched normally. What does this error mean and how can we prevent it?
pfisterfarm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-07-2015, 01:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
Robbie Dalziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Birmingham, West Midlands...
Posts: 354
I'm not overly familiar with apps, but my first thoughts, linger around the possibility, that it might be something to do with the app, rather than the Chromebook...

It might help a little, if you mentioned the name of the app, or gave some indication as to what it's supposed to do when prompted...

Just a suggestion in passing...

Robbie....





We can only survive on this earth, as long as we're able to serve the purpose for which we came here...

Therein lies the 64,000 dollar question: 'What might that be'???
Robbie Dalziel is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 02-23-2015, 03:00 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
We're experiencing the same Kryptonite! issue in our school district. The kiosk app is TestNav v8.2 (Pearson PARCC), being run on Samsung XE303C12 Chromebooks. This has only happened a handful of times, but always occurs after selecting the TestNav program from the "Apps" section of the enterprise login screen. A couple of wipes seems to "fix" the problem, although I have no idea what the cause is, or why I have to wipe the device multiple times to get the problem to go away. We're in the infrastructure trial phase for PARCC testing, with the actual test window right around the corner (1-2 weeks). Little problems like this could be a major nuisance come test day. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeremy
Ratamacue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 03-18-2015, 10:03 AM
Junior Member
 
motu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Thumbs down

Just had that error during PARCC testing using the TestNav app, "Kryptonite! The cryptohone for the kiosk application could not be mounted."

Here are the specs of the app:

TestNav App Version: 1.3.59
Client Version: 8.2.194
Test Engine Version: 8.2.64
Applet Version: 8.2.40
Native Version: 8.2.23
motu is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome